GO UDAIPUR APP
Home  /  Gallery  /  Images  /  Code to Learn Contest 2018 - Finalists

Code to Learn Contest 2018 - Finalists

The Google India Code to Learn Contest 2018 which is jointly organised by Google, ACM India and Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi. Google India Code to Learn Contest 2018 invites entries from students of class 5 to 10 from all over the Country. The key objective of the contest is to build a stronger foundation for Computer Science in India. 

  • Our students created many projects using Scratch / App Inventor  for the contest and uploaded for the contest. The best projects from all over India were shortlisted and nominated as finalists by the judges.
  • 2 finalists from our school who got selected by a panel of judges for the finalists are as follows. 

 

1          Samaira Arora Class 6

2          Vardaan Singh Dube  Class 10

 

Selection criteria

The winners will be selected on the following criterions -

  • The originality of the project 
  • Application of computer science concepts
  • The complexity of the project
  • Adherence to the contest rules and requirements 

Finalists 2018

Classes 5 & 6: Mrs. Neha Gupta 

S. No

Name

Class

School

1

Pranav Gupta

5

Amity International School, Vasundhara, Sector-6, Ghaziabad

2

Kartik Subramanya

6

Sri Kumaran Children's Home - CBSE, Bengaluru

3

D.Sanjana

6

Sri Gowthami E.M School, Rajamahendravaram

4

Yuvraj Agrawal

5

D.P.S. - East of Kailash New Delhi

5

Tanish Soni

6

Essar International School, Surat

6

Navya Rao

5

R N Podar School, Mumbai

7

Himal Garg

6

Maharaja Agrasain Public School Delhi

8

Tushar Shah

5

The Khaitan School Noida

9

Mehul Joe

6

CMR National Public School Bangalore

10

Avni Jain

5

Dynasty International School Faridabad

11

Priyanshi.S

5

New Horizon Gurukul Bangalore

12

Sahil Paliwal

5

Orchids The International School, Mumbai

13

Preetham.K.R

5

Sishya School, Hosur

14

Arham Jain

6

O P Jindal Modern School, Hisar

15

Samaira Arora

6

Louts Valley International School, Noida

16

Oshan Cheris Mehta

6

Rajhans Vidyalaya, Mumbai

 

Classes 7 & 8: Mrs. Ruchi Sharma 

S. No

Name

Class

School

1

Abdul Qadir Khan

7

Terna Orchids The International School, Navi Mumbai

2

Abhiram Rayadurgam

8

Orchids the International School, Bangalore

3

Apoorv Mittal

8

Arwachin International School, Delhi

4

Harsh Sharma

7

Ryan International School, Jaipur

5

Swayam Roul

8

Terna Orchids The International School, Navi Mumbai

6

Deeksha Chitale

7

Sri Kumaran Children's Home - CBSE Bengaluru

7

Aditya Khemka

8

Jamnabai International School, Mumbai

8

Mudit Verma

8

Inventure Academy, Bengaluru

9

Ritvik Mittal

7

Meridian School for Boys and Girls, Hyderabad

10

Utkarsh Dugar

7

Amity International School, Noida

11

T.Krishna Chaitanya

7

Sri Gowthami E.M School, Rajamahendravaram

12

Arnav Jaiswal

8

Little Flower High School, Hyderabad

13

Prithu

8

Kothari International School, Noida

14

Shridhar Datta Kamat

8

Mushtifund High School, Panaji, Goa

15

Ramakrishna.Ch

7

Sri Gowthami Em .School, Rajamahendravaram

16

Raghav Mehra

7

GreenWood High International School, Bengaluru


Classes 9 & 10: Mrs. Srinidhi Chowdhury 

S. No

Name

Class

School

1

Fayaz Rahman

10

Mes International School , Pattambi

2

Pulkit Verma

9

Modern Delhi Public School, Faridabad

3

Saransh Purushottam Rathi

9

Golden Jubilee School, Jalna

4

Dev Kamlesh Bhanushali

9

Bgs National Public School, Bangalore

5

Lakshya shishir

10

Rai Saheb Bhanwar Singh Public School, Nasrullaganj

6

Vardaan Singh Dube

10

Lotus Valley International School , Noida